Skip to content
FilterScored

Dyson Purifier Cool TP07 vs Dyson Big+Quiet Formaldehyde (BP03)

Bottom line

In our scoring this is effectively a tie - the BP03 edges ahead at 4.3 vs 4.2, a 0.1 gap, and both land in our Limited band. Both are sealed HEPA H13 towers with near-identical running costs ($79 vs $80 a year), so we split it by room: the TP07 (about $650) suits a small room since its 141 sq ft rating sits within what its CADR covers, while the BP03 (about $600) suits a larger room if you size it to roughly 310 sq ft rather than the rated 1000. In our view the BP03's 1000 sq ft rating is its biggest weakness, since its listed CADR does not support clean-air turnover at that size - that is the hard-fail behind its score. The TP07's genuine edge is that it does not carry that room-size flag; what it shares with the BP03 is an unverified CADR and zero certifications on our data.

These two Dyson H13 purifiers score almost identically in our rubric (4.2 vs 4.3 out of 10), so the real split is room size. The Big+Quiet BP03 is rated for 1000 sq ft by the maker, while its smoke CADR of 200 (not AHAM-verified as of 2026-06-01) covers about 310 sq ft at our 4.8 air changes per hour standard, a gap we hard-flag in our scoring. The smaller TP07 is rated for 141 sq ft against a 94 smoke CADR, which covers about 146 sq ft at the same standard. Neither unit's CADR is AHAM-verified, and neither carries any accredited certification on our facts.

94 cfm (mfr claim)CADR (independently verified?)200 cfm (mfr claim)
6.0Verified Performance30%2.0
0.0Total Cost of Ownership25%5.0
0.0Certification15%0.0
8.0Safety15%8.0
8.0Practical Fit15%8.0

FAQ

Is the Dyson Purifier Cool TP07 better than the Dyson Purifier Big+Quiet Formaldehyde (BP03)?
In our scoring the Dyson Purifier Big+Quiet Formaldehyde (BP03) rates 4.3/10 and the Dyson Purifier Cool TP07 4.2/10. In our scoring this is effectively a tie - the BP03 edges ahead at 4.3 vs 4.2, a 0.1 gap, and both land in our Limited band. Both are sealed HEPA H13 towers with near-identical running costs ($79 vs $80 a year), so we split it by room: the TP07 (about $650) suits a small room since its 141 sq ft rating sits within what its CADR covers, while the BP03 (about $600) suits a larger room if you size it to roughly 310 sq ft rather than the rated 1000. In our view the BP03's 1000 sq ft rating is its biggest weakness, since its listed CADR does not support clean-air turnover at that size - that is the hard-fail behind its score. The TP07's genuine edge is that it does not carry that room-size flag; what it shares with the BP03 is an unverified CADR and zero certifications on our data.
Which Dyson is better for a bedroom?
In our view the TP07 is the safer bedroom pick. Its 141 sq ft rating sits within what its 94 smoke CADR covers, so it fits a typical bedroom. The BP03 is built for much larger spaces and is oversized for most bedrooms.
Does the Big+Quiet BP03 really cover 1000 sq ft?
Not at the clean-air turnover we score against. Its smoke CADR of 200 covers about 310 sq ft at our 4.8 air changes per hour standard, which is why we hard-flag the 1000 sq ft rating. We score the CADR-derived figure, not the rated one.
Are these Dyson purifiers certified?
On our facts, no. We found no accredited certification as of 2026-06-01 listed for either unit, and neither one's CADR is AHAM-verified. Both use a sealed H13 HEPA filter, but in our scoring an unverified rating earns no certification credit.

Stay in the loop

From FilterScored

Updates from FilterScored, when there is something worth sharing.